21st Annual IDRS Conference--Frankfurt

21st Annual conference

der Hochschule für Musik und darstellende Kunst

Frankfurt, Germany

August 11-16, 1992

© International Double Reed Society: Boulder, Colorado, USA -- 1999
IDRS WWW program edited by Terry B. Ewell 

Acrobat Reader: Required to open Conference files (PDF format)


TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. Preface
  2. Letter from Jean Françaix
  3. Hosts and IDRS Officers
  4. Program at a Glance
  5. Tuesday
    1. Oboes and Bassoons of the Hochschule für Musik und darstellende Kunst
    2. Piffareri Di Santo Sprito, Die Oboe im Kreise Ihrer Ahnen
    3. Bassoon Class of Alfred Rinderspacher
    4. Keesecker (bsn.), Bloom (ob.)
    5. Ouzounoff (bsn.)
  6. Wednesday
    1. Lecture: "Warming up" by Weait (bsn.)
    2. The Pennsylvania Quintet, Wilson (ob.), Das Danische Oboen-Duo
    3. Faulconer (ob.), Funkhouser (ob.), Ludwig (bsn.), Kubita (bsn.)
    4. Schulze (cbsn.)
    5. Lecture: "Der Komponist Johann Evangelist Brandl" by Weidauer (bsn.)
    6. Blanke (E.H.)
    7. Ishikawa (bsn.), Manning (ob.), Apfelstadt (bsn.)
    8. "Das Fagottino Im Konzert"
    9. Farmer (bsn.), Caplan (ob.)
    10. Discussion: "Oboe und Fagott--Ausbildung an deuschen Hochschulen" lead by Schneider
    11. Chiemseetrio, Müller-Brincken (ob.), Eilhardt (ob.)
    12. Villevielle (ob., ob. d'amore)
    13. Wiedauer (bsn.), Jensen (bsn.)
    14. Queens of the Night, Nederlands Dubbelreit Ensemble
  7. Thursday
    1. Lecture: "Sarrusophone" by Kiefer
    2. Lecture: "Entwicklungswege im Fagottbau" by Krüger
    3. Lecture: Edouard Flament "Fagottmethode" by Stees (bsn.)
    4. Lecture: "Rohrbaukurs für Fagott" by Weigmann
    5. Wiese (ob.), DeLaplain (ob.), The Green-Grueninger Duo, Newmann (bsn.)
    6. Oktetto Amsterdam, Zoboli (ob.)
    7. Tamas (bsn.), Skolnick (cbsn.), Koyama (bsn.)
    8. Vital Bassoon, Werba (bsn.)
    9. Lecture: "The Effect of Increased Embouchure Pressure on Intonation Perception" by Trent (bsn.)
    10. Lecture: "Das natürliche Vibrato..." by Kärcher (ob.)
    11. Lecture: "Physkalishe Technische Bundesanstalt Braunschweig" by Bork
    12. Berliner Fagottquartet, Morelli (bsn.), Krasavin (bsn.)
    13. Berliner Fagottquartett and Tokyo-Fagottiade
    14. Discussion: "How to cooperate in future" lead by William Waterhouse
    15. Herweg (E.H.), Slogteren (ob.), Sextuor de Sarrusophone, Lyrique Quintet
    16. Ter Voert (bsn.), Gürzenich Fagottquintet, Dietze (ob.), Andrea (bsn.)
    17. Bassoon Class of Klaus Thunemann
  8. Friday
    1. Lecture: "Traditional Methods of Musical Instrumeht Reed Selection..." by Lawton (E. H.)
    2. Lecture: "Vorbeugung und Behandlung von Musikererkrankungen..." by Schorrenberger Deu
    3. Lecture: "Treasure of the Waterhouse" by Meek (bsn.)
    4. Lecture: "Seltenste tiefe Doppelrohrblattinstrumente" by Joppig
    5. Fernand Gillet Competition for bassoon
    6. Three Reeds, Ter Voert (Fagottino), Volkmann (bsn.), Wolf (Vienese ob.)
    7. Deloach (ob.), Ewell (bsn.), Obohio
    8. Lecture: "The Practical Acoustics of Bassoons" by Fox
    9. Lecture: "An Overview of Bassoon Teaching and Reed-Making in America..1930-1992" by Corey
    10. Lecture: "Systemmatik der Griffaufzeichnung für Fagott und Basson" by Riedelbauch
    11. Vosseler (bsn.), The Ramey Trio, Aulophonie
    12. Wallez (bsn.), Dechert (bsn.), Varcol (ob.)
    13. Azzolini (bsn.), Popov (bsn.)
    14. Tokyo-Fagottiade, Mullison (ob.), Lindgrén (ob.), Holder (bsn.), Fagott Total
    15. Scala di Milano, Opera de Paris
  9. Saturday
    1. Buttkewitz (bsn.), Canuti (bsn.), Assolini (bsn.), Jonas (ob.)
    2. Lecture: "Vom Schüler zum Künstler" by Thunemann
    3. Lecture: "Arundo donax..." by Heinrich Deu
    4. Konzert at Schloß nach Bad Hamburg
  10. Sunday
    1. Skolnick (cbsn.), Goritzki (ob.), Thunemann (bsn.), Miller (bsn.), Zoboli (ob.), Audin (bsn.)
  11. Biographies of Soloists A-Je
  12. Biographies of Soloists Je-Re
  13. Biographies of Soloists Ri-Z
  14. Biographies of Ensembles
  15. Composers
  16. Bassoon Exhibition
  17. Exhibitors
  18. Thank you