23rd Annual conference

Indiana University

Bloomington, Indiana

August 9-13, 1994

© International Double Reed Society: Boulder, Colorado, USA -- 1999
IDRS WWW program edited by Terry B. Ewell 

Acrobat Reader: Required to open Conference files (PDF format)


TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. Preface
  2. IDRS Officers and Honorary Members
  3. Exhibitors
  4. Program at a Glance
  5. Tuesday
    1. Harwell (bsn.), Young (bsn.), Leleux (ob.)
  6. Wednesday
    1. Lecture: Woodward, Corey, and McKay (bsn.)
    2. Kingston Chamber Players
    3. The Martin Winds
    4. The Triebert Trio
    5. Ellin (bsn.)
    6. Soren (cbsn.)
    7. Lecture: Vecchione (ob.)
    8. McFarland (E. H.)
    9. Bassoon4
    10. Davidsson (bsn.)
    11. Trio Montreal
    12. Dutton (ob.), Davis (bsn.)
  7. Thursday
    1. Master Class: Sharrow (bsn.)
    2. Hass (ob.), Register (E. H.), Zonn (ob., E. H.), The Georgia Bassoon Quartet, Aizenberg (bsn.)
    3. Bentley (ob.), Lyman (bsn.)
    4. Debolt (bsn.)
    5. Varcol (ob.), DeLoach (ob.), Ewell (bsn.), Speck (ob.)
    6. Dee (ob.), Skolnik (bsn.)
    7. Ruiz (Bar. ob.), Koster (Bar. bsn.)
    8. Part (ob.), Gayot (ob.)
    9. Lecture: Griswold (bsn.)
    10. Canuti (bsn.), Klein (ob.)
  8. Friday
    1. Gillet Competition
    2. Master Class: Baker (ob.)
    3. Lambert (bsn.), Woodson (bsn.), Simpson (bsn.), Fink (ob.)
    4. Lecture: Lesieux (ob.)
    5. Slogterne (ob.)
    6. McGovern (bsn.)
    7. Greene (ob.)
    8. Nigro (cbsn.)
    9. Lecture: Trent (bsn.)
    10. Collins (ob.), Fuller (bsn.),
    11. Walker (bsn.)
    12. Varcol (ob.), Sturdevant (bsn.), Daviddson (bsn.) Baker (ob.)
  9. Saturday
    1. Keesecker (bsn.)
    2. Sweger (bsn.), Petrulis (bsn.), Trent (bsn.),
    3. Veasey (ob.)
    4. Seminar: Fox (ob.)
    5. Lecture/Recital: Schilling (ob.), Rachor (bsn.)
    6. Schuman (ob.), Beene (bsn.)
    7. Coelho (bsn.), Ludwig (bsn.)
    8. Paull (ob. d'amore)
    9. Bloom (ob.)
    10. Grand Finale Concert
  10. Biographies A-Kle
  11. Biographies Ko-Z