22nd Annual IDRS Conference Program

22nd Annual IDRS Conference

University of Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota

July 27-31, 1993

© International Double Reed Society: Boulder, Colorado, USA -- 1999
IDRS WWW program edited by Terry B. Ewell 

Acrobat Reader: Required to open Conference files (PDF format)


TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. Preface
  2. Program at a Glance
  3. Tuesday
    1. Mullison (ob.), Ullery (bsn.), Smith (bns.)
    2. DeAlmeida (ob.), Goeres (bsn.)
  4. Wednesday
    1. Girton (bsn.), Nigro (cbsn.), Melinon (ob.), D'Oliver (ob.)
    2. Wingra Woodwind Quintet
    3. Klemp (ob.)
    4. Bassoon Master Class: Goeres
    5. Lecture: Cooper (bsn.)
    6. Millard (bsn.)
    7. Triebert Trio
    8. Hannevold (ob.), Hannevold (bsn.)
    9. Underhill (bsn.), Halvorson (ob.)
    10. Beck (bsn.), Sleeper (bsn.)
    11. Sweger (bsn.)
    12. Kohn
    13. Reeve (ob.), Holub (ob.), Miller (bsn.), Kelley (bsn.), Nielubowski (bsn.)
  5. Thursday
    1. South Minneapolis Bassoon Quartet
    2. Paull (ob. d'A.), Caldini (ob. d'A.)
    3. Weber (ob.), Starr (E. H.)
    4. Oboe acoustics lecture: Läubin
    5. Lecture: Rooney (bsn.)
    6. Lecture: Caswell (ob.)
    7. Vogel (ob.)
    8. Klimko (bsn.), Carpenter (bsn.), Waterhouse (bsn.)
    9. Capezzali (ob.)
    10. Wiese (ob.), McCandless (ob.)
    11. Lecture: Jones (bsn.)
    12. Hadady (ob.), Gallois (bsn.)
  6. Friday
    1. Rath (bsn.), Lotz (bsn.), Manning (ob.)
    2. Schuman (ob.)
    3. Kravchak (ob.)
    4. Wisconsin Woodwind Quintet
    5. Gallois (bsn.)
    6. Lecture: Post et al
    7. Lecture: Sternbach
    8. Canuti (bsn.), Okamoto (bsn.)
    9. Sargous (ob.), Beene (bsn.), Beene (ob.), Lottridge (cbsn.)
    10. Lecture: Rigoutat (ob.), Lazennec (ob.)
    11. Lecture: King
    12. Stees (bsn.)
    13. Davidsson (bsn.), Benet (ob.)
  7. Saturday
    1. Gillet Oboe Competition
    2. Kozenko (ob.)
    3. Weisberg (bsn.), Barris (bsn.), Dee (ob.)
    4. Lileux (ob.)
    5. The Music Fix, Bassoon4
    6. Ford (ob.), Canuti (bsn.), Lazennec (ob.), Miller (bsn.)
  8. Supporting Artists
  9. Exhibitors