|       

Gillet-Fox Archives

2018 (Bassoon)

Winner: Andrea Cellacchi (Italy)
Second Place: Lola Descours (France)
Honorable Mentions: Rafael Angster (France), Arvid Larsson (Sweden), Marceau Lefèvre (France)

2017 (Oboe)

Winner: Samuel Bastos (Portugal)
Second Place: Gabriel Pidoux (France)
Honorable Mentions: Yurie Aramaki (Japan), Claire Brazeau (USA), Andreas Oeste (USA)

2016 (Bassoon)

Winner: Riccardo Terzo (Italy)
Second Place: Nanci Belmont (USA)
Honorable Mentions: Quinn Delaney (USA), Francesco Giussani (Italy), Michael Kaulartz (Germany)

2015 (Oboe)

Winner: Sergio Sanchez (Venezuela)
Second Place: Bunkichi Arakawa (Japan)
Honorable Mentions: Stuart Breczinski (USA), Andrew Kawai (Australia), Huijing Xu (China)

2014 (Bassoon)

Winner: Sebastian Stevensson (Sweden)
Second Place: Mathis Kaspar Stier (Germany)
Honorable Mentions: Dana Jackson (USA), Michael Kaulartz (Germany), Miles Maner (USA)

2013 (Oboe)

Winner: Lin Qing (China)
Second Place: Johannes Grosso (France)
Honorable Mentions: Nir Gavrieli (Israel), Friederike Hulman (Sweden), James Jihyun Kim (USA)

2012 (Bassoon)

Winner: Katarzyna Zdybel (Poland)
Second Place: Amanda Swain (USA)
Honorable Mentions: Bogdan Dumitriu (Romania), Ingrid Hagan (USA), Laura Miller (USA)

2011 (Oboe)

Winner: Emmanuel Laville (France)
Second Place: Elizabeth Priestly Siffert (USA)
Honorable Mentions: Jung Choi (South Korea), Erica Cice (USA), Risa Soejima (Japan)

2010 (Bassoon)

Winner: Philipp Zeller (Germany)
Second Place: Sophie Dartigalongue (France)
Honorable Mentions: Constantin Barcov (Romania), Emily Hultmark (England/Sweden), Fei Xie (China/USA)

2009 (Oboe)

Winner: Philippe Tondre (France)
Second Place: Christopher Bowman (Netherlands)
Third Place: Lin Qing (China)
Honorable Mentions: Jung Choi (Korea), Heather Peyton (USA)

2008 (Bassoon)

Winner: Rodion Tolmachev (Russia)
Second Place: Bram van Sambeek (Netherlands)
Third Place: Dean Woody (USA)
Honorable Mentions: Guilhaume Santana (France), Samantha Brenner (USA)

2007 (Oboe)

Winner: Jeffrey Stephenson (USA)
Second Place: Andrea Overturf (USA)
Honorable Mentions: Pierre-Antoine Escoffier (Spain), Petar Hristov (Germany), Bethany Slater (USA)

2006 (Bassoon)

Winner: Bence Boganyi (Germany)
Second Place: Fredrik Ekdahl (Sweden)
Honorable Mentions: Rian Craypo (USA), Harrison Hollingsworth (USA)

2005 (Oboe)

Winner: Florent Charreyre (France)
Second Place: Nicolas Cock-Vassiliou
Honorable Mentions: Leanna Booze (USA), Celine Moinet (France), Min Kyu Yoon (Germany), Samuel Retaillaud

2004 (Bassoon)

Winner: Vaclav Vonasek (Czech Republic)
Second Place: Adrian Morejon (USA)
Honorable Mentions: Rian Craypo (USA), Elisabeth Kissel (France), Jian Huang (China)

2003 (Oboe)

Winner: Katherine Needleman (USA)
Runner-up: Liang Wang (China)
Honorable Mentions: Celeste Johnson (USA), Elizabeth Priestly (USA), Samuel Retaillaud (France)

2002 (Bassoon)

Winner: Gaëlle Habert (France)
Second Place: Dean Woody (USA)
Honorable Mentions: Cécile Hardouin (France), Alejandro Vieira (USA), Bryan Young (USA)

2001 (Oboe)

Winner: Eugene Izotov (Russia)
Second Place: Rosemary Yiameos (Greece)
Honorable Mentions: Jonna Jämsä (Finland), Celeste Johnson (USA), Lucas Navarro (Spain)

2000 (Bassoon)

Winner: Julien Hardy (France)
Second Place: Marc Trenel (France)
Honorable Mentions: Fabio Cury (Brazil), Gianluca Saccomani (Italy), Dmitry Arseniev (Russia)

1999 (Oboe)

Winner: Alexandre Gattet, Paris (France)
Second Place: Frederic Tardy (France) and Eugene Izotov (USA)
Honorable Mentions: Zheng Huang (USA), Rosemary Yiameos (USA)

1998 (Bassoon)

Winner: Diego Chenna (Italy)
Second Place: Sarah Warner (Australia)
Honorable Mentions: Selim Aykal (Germany), Arthur Menrath (France), Otto Virtanen (Finland)

1997 (Oboe)

Winner: Jana Brozkova of Prague (Czech Republic)
Second Place: Katherine Needleman (USA)
Honorable Mentions: Tong Cui (USA)
Runner-up: Dudu Carmel (Israel), Irina Dopont (France)

1996 (Bassoon)

Winner: Alexei Dmitriev (Russia)
Second Place: Magali Cazal (France)
Honorable Mentions: Gilles Daudin (France), Nicolas Pinard (France), Régis Roy (France)

1995 (Oboe)

Winner: Juan-Manuel Gonzalez Lumbreras (Spain)
Second Place: Dimitri Kitsos (Greece)
Honorable Mentions: Frederic Mouguiart (France), Ulrich Sebastien Hilden (Germany), Herve Laurent (France)

1994 (Bassoon)

Winner: Ludovic Tissus (France)
Second Place: Karen Pierson (USA)
Finalists: Magali Cazal (France), Regis Roy (France)

1993 (Oboe)

Winner: Pavel Strugalev (Germany)
Finalists: Alessandro Baccini (Italy), Mariano Krauz (Argentina), Ina Stock (Germany), Eileen Whalen (USA)

1992 (Bassoon)

1st Prize: Jean-François Dequesnoy (France)
2nd Prize: Stephanie Liedtke (Netherlands)
Finalists: Clarens Bohner (Germany), Matthias Bühlmann (Switzerland), Albert Kegel (Germany)

1991 (Oboe)

1st Prize: Pauline Oostenrijk (Netherlands)
2nd Prize: Elizabeth Aronson (USA)

1990 (Bassoon)

1st Prize: Bill Buchman (USA)
2nd Prize: Dawn Bradley (USA)
Finalist: Stephanie Pierce (USA)

1989 (Oboe & Bassoon)

Oboe
1st Prize: Undine Röhner (Germany)
2nd Prize: Jèrome Guichard(France)
2nd Prize: François Leleux (France)
Semi-Finalist: Christoph Hartmann (Germany)
Bassoon
1st Prize: Laurent Lefevre (France)
2nd Prize: Richard Galler (Austria)
2nd Prize: Jaroslav Kubita (Czechoslovakia)
Semi-Finalists: Alex Andrae (Germany), Rachel Gough (Great Britain)

1988 (Oboe)

1st Prize: Emily White Paas (England)
2nd Prize: Karen Hosmer (USA)
Semi-Finalists: Jes Gram (Denmark), James Sullivan (USA), Elizabeth Tomorsky (USA)

1987 (Bassoon)

1st Prize: Bernard Kolle (France)
2nd Prize: Roger Nye (USA)
2nd Prize: Mark Rogers (USA)
Semi-Finalists: Dan D’Andrea (USA), Magnus Nilsson (Sweden)

1986 (Oboe)

1st Prize: Alex Klein (Brazil)
2nd Prize: Chistophe Dorsaz (Switzerland)
Semi-Finalists: Heidi Ann Chisholm (USA), Robert David Corina (USA), Gunther Ettl (Austria), Richard Reed (USA)

1985 (Bassoon)

1st Prize: Christian Davidsson (Sweden)
2nd Prize: Magnus Nilsson (Sweden)
Finalists: Douglas Fisher (USA), Lawrence Tilson (USA), Stephen Wisner (USA)

1984 (Oboe & Bassoon)

Oboe
1st Prize: Nicholas Daniel (England)
2nd Prize: Kieron Moore (USA)
3rd Prize: Olav Van Hezewijk (Holland)
Semi-Finalists: Nancy Ambrose (USA), Robin Williams (England), Donna Ricky (USA)
Bassoon
1st Prize: Markus Tuukkanen (Finland)
2nd Prize: Jean Owen (England)
3rd Prize: Joan Crumpler (USA)
Semi-Finalists: M. Keith Bowen (USA), Charlie Brown (USA), Karen Pierson (USA)

1983 (Bassoon)

1st Prize: David McGill (USA)
2nd Prize: Sylvain Lhuissier (French)

1982 (Oboe)

1st Prize: Scott Bell (USA)
2nd Prize: Kathleen Schietroma (USA)
3rd Prize: Spring Hill (USA)

1981 (Oboe & Bassoon)

Oboe
Karen Richardson (USA)
Lorraine Dorsey (USA)
Tad Margelli (USA)
Bassoon
Terry B. Ewell (USA)
David McGill (USA)
Kim Walker (USA)

The IDRS is enormously appreciative of all our judges who volunteered their time to help decide the finalists and winners of the Gillet-Fox Oboe and Bassoon Competitions throughout the years.

2018 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
Ole Kristian Dahl
Daniel Matsukawa
Gustavo Nuñez
Julie Price
Chiara Santi

Final Round
Higinio Arrue
Sophie Dartigalongue
Rie Koyama
Billy Short
Afonso Venturieri

2017 (Oboe)

Preliminary Round
Eduardo Martínez Caballer
George Caird
Mingjia Liu
Céline Moinet
Marlen Vavříková

Final Round
Peter Cooper
José Antonio Masmano
Sarah Roper
Katherine Young Steele
Christian Schmitt

2016 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
Fabián Contreras
Katarzyna Zdybel-Nam
Nicolasa Kuster
Mathias Racz
Lansong Li

Final Round
Michel Bettez
Benjamin Coelho
Juan de Gomar
Kristin Wolfe Jensen
John Miller

2015 (Oboe)

Preliminary Round
Robert Atherholt
Sarah Francis
Anne Gilby
Làszlò Hadady
Marion Kuszyk

Final Round
Celia Craig
Nancy Ambrose King
Yoshiaki Obata
Elizabeth Koch Tiscione
Song-Lam Yiu

2014 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
Gaelle Habert
Judith Farmer
Yoshihide Kiryu
Harry Searing
Lyndon Watts

Final Round
Fabio Cury
Giorgio Mandolesi
Kathleen McLean
Frank Morelli
Kim Walker

2013 (Oboe)

Preliminary Round
Doris DeLoach
Hélène Devilleneuve
Michael Henoch
Celia Nicklin
Mark Ostoich

Final Round
Yue Cheng
Ariana Ghez
Emily Pailthorpe
Liviu Varcol
Amilkar Villanueva

2012 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
Christian Davidsson
Steve Dibner
Wendy Holdaway
Julia Lockhart
Adrian Morejon

Final Round
Carolyn Beck
Leonardo Dean
Anders Engstrom
Leonard Hindell
Karen Pierson

2011 (Oboe)

Preliminary Round
Sherie Aguirre
George Caird
Frances Colón
Richard Killmer
Guy Porat

Final Round
Sandro Caldini
Peter Cooper
Gordon Hunt
Jacqueline Leclair
Katherine Needleman

2010 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
Pascal Gallois
Peter Kolkay
Alexandre Silverio
Bram van Sambeek
Robert Williams

Final Round
Marita Abner
William Buchman
Hing Sang Chin
Isabel Jeremias
Stanislav Katenin

2009 (Oboe)

Preliminary Round
Jean-Louis Capezzali
Khanyafi Chinakaev
Erin Hannigan,
Paige Morgan
Allan Vogel

Final Round
Neil Black
Sarah Francis,
Nathan Hughes
Christian Schmitt
Emily Pailthorpe

2008 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
Meyrick Alexander
Leonard Hindell
Lori Wike
Theodore Soluri
Pierre-Marie Chemla
Frédéric Baron

Final Round
Kathleen McLean
Yoshihide Kiryu
Ben Kamins
Judith Farmer
Christopher Millard

2007 (Oboe)

Preliminary Round
George Caird
Sandro Caldini
Marc Fink
Richard Killmer
Dwight Manning

Final Round
Nicholas Daniel
Jan Eberle
Carolyn Hove
Robert Morgan
Christian Schmitt

2006 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
Per Hannevold
Julien Hardy
Janis McKay
Gareth Newman
Marc Vallon

Final Round
Gerald Corey
Sue Heineman
Frank Morelli
Magnus Nilson
Barick Stees

2005 (Oboe)

Preliminary Round
Marc Fink
Laura Griffiths
Richard Killmer
Guy Laroche
Emily Pailthorpe

Final Round
Carolyn Hove
Gordon Hunt
Alex Klein
Pauline Oostenrijk
David Weiss

2004 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
Michael Burns
Linda Harwell
Kristen Wolfe Jensen
Laurent Lefevre
Peter Moore

Final Round
John Cran
Heiko Dechert
Yoshi Ishikawa
Kim Walker
William Waterhouse

2003 (Oboe)

Preliminary Round
Theodore Baskin
Jonathan Fisher
Rebecca Henderson
Linda Strommen
David Walter

Final Round
Scott Bell
Nicholas Daniel
Doris DeLoach
Ivan Pouschechnikov
Jeff Rathbun

2002 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
Michael Bettez
Nancy Goeres
Masahito Tanaka
Kim Walker
Christopher Weait

Final Round
Stefano Canuti
Stephen Maxym
Andrea Merenzon
Christopher Millard
Ludovic Tissus

2001 (Oboe)

Preliminary Round
Sherie Aguirre
Ruben Albornoz
Jana Brozkova
John Dee
Mark Ostoich

Final Round
Gianfranco Bortolato
Andre Lardrot
Bert Lucarelli
John Mack
Daniel Stolper

2000 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
Pascal Gallois
Stéphane Lévesque
Timothy McGovern
David Sogg
Michael Sweeney

Final Round
Noel Devos
Laurent Lefevre
Alberto Merenzon
Robert Roennes
George Sakakeeny

1999 (Oboe)

Preliminary Round
Nicholas Daniel
Carolyn Hove
Bengt Rosengren
Martin Schuring
William Wielgus

Final Round
Helen Jahren
François Leleux
Wayne Rapier
Laila Storch
Khaniafi Tchanakaev

1998 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
Robert Barris
Philip Kolker
William Ludwig
Christopher Millard
Charles Ullery

Final Round
Stefano Canuti
Hugh Lewis Cooper
Andrea Merenzon
Stephen Paulson
William Waterhouse

1997 (Oboe)

Preliminary Round
Sarah Francis
Laszlo Hadady
Richard Killmer
Marion Arthur Kuszyk
Charles Veazey

Final Round
Donald Baker
Gordon Hunt
Ray Still
Jacques Tys
David Wiess

1996 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
Roger Birnstingl
Frank Morelli
Gareth Newman
Christopher Weait
Robert Williams

Final Round
Hugh Lewis Cooper
Stephen Paulson
Sol Schoenbach
Klaus Thuneman
William Waterhouse

1995 (Oboe)

Preliminary Round
Richard Killmer
Paul Dombrecht
Katheryn Greenbank
Celia Nicklin
Laila Storch

Final Round
Han de Vries
Marc Fink
Guy Laroche
Jorma Valjakka
Ivan Pushechnikov

1994 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
Norman Herzberg
Nancy Goeres
Kim Walker

Final Round
George Goslee
Leonard Sharrow
John Miller

1993 (Oboe)

Preliminary Round
Eric Ohlsson
Tim Hurtz
Sara Lambert Bloom

Final Round
Kathryn Greenbank
Earnest Harrison
Stéphane Part
Koen van Slogteren
Marilyn Zupnick

1992 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
Eberhard Marschall
Gerhard Rapsch
Karl Ventulett
Semifinal and Final Round
Gerald Corey
Sergej Krasavin
Frank Morelli
Werner Seltmann
Valentino Zucchiatti

1991 (Oboe)

Preliminary Round
Marc Fink
Blaine Edlefsen
James Prodan
Semifinal and Final Round
James Caldwell
Richard Killmer
Liviu Varcol
Laila Storch
Han de Vries

1990 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
Will Dietz
Stanley Petrulis
Henry Skolnick
Semifinal and Final Round
Hugh Cooper
John Patterson
Valeri Popov
Christopher Weait

1989 (Oboe & Bassoon)

Preliminary Round (Oboe)
Nicholas Daniel
Celia Nicklin
George Caird
Semifinal and Final Round (Oboe)
Lady Evelyn Barbirolli
Hans Elhorst

Preliminary Round (Bassoon)
Gavin McNaughton
Edward Warren
Gareth Newman
Semifinal and Final Round (Bassoon)
Roger Birnstingl
Henk de Wit
Gabor Janota
Gareth Newman
Arthur Weisberg

1988 (Oboe)

Preliminary Round
Susan Brashier
Alexandra Pohran
James Prodan
Semifinal and Final Round
Jean-Pierre Arnaud
Eleanor Duste
Eric Ohlsson
Laila Storch
Han de Vries

1987 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
Mark Apfelstadt
Alan Hawkins
Wendal Jones
Semifinal and Final Round
Alan Goodman
Yoshiyuki Nakanishi
Rufus Olivier
Alexandre Ouzounoff
Sol Schoenbach

1986 (Oboe)

Preliminary Round
John Bentley
Doris De Loach
Arno Mariotti
Semifinal and Final Round
William Baker
John Ellis
John Mack
Basil Reeve
Charles Veazey

1985 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
David Debolt
William Ludwig
William Winstead
Semifinal and Final Round
David Breidenthal
Miloslav Masier
Frederick Moritz
Ryohei Nakagawa
Sol Schoenbach

1984 (Oboe & Bassoon)

Semifinal and Final Round
Karl Öhlberger
Lady Evelyn Barbirolli
Pierre Feit
Noah Knepper
Jouko Teikari
Maurice Allard
Lewis Hugh Cooper
Jiri Seidl
Milan Turkovic
WilliamWaterhouse

1983 (Bassoon)

Preliminary Round
William Allgood
Ron Klimko
William Winstead
Semifinal and Final Round
Maurice Allard
Dr.Sol Schoenbach
Gareth Newman

1982 (Oboe)

Final Round
Sol Schoenbach
Laila Storch
Harry Sargous

1981 (Oboe & Bassoon)

Final Round
Richard Killmer
Ryohei Nakagawa
Sol Schoenbach
Liviu Varcol

2018 (Bassoon) Granada, Spain – August 31

  • J.S. Bach, Sonata No. 2 in D Major for Violoncello and Harpsichord BWV 1028 (Mvts. II and IV)
  • Kirk O’Riordan, Temptation for solo bassoon
  • Saint-Saens, Sonata for Bassoon and Piano. (Mvts. I and II)
  • Mozart, Concerto in B-flat Major, K. 191

2017 (Oboe) Lawrence University, Appleton, Wisconsin – June 23

  • C.P.E. Bach, Sonata in a minor for solo flute, Wq 132, (H562)
  • Marin Marais, Les Folies d’Espagne, in d minor for flute and continuo
  • Paul Patterson, Phoenix Concerto, Op. 102
  • York Bowen, Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Op. 85
  • Isang Yun, Piri for solo oboe

2016 (Bassoon) Columbus, GA, USA – June 29

  • Isang Yun, Monologue
  • Bernhard Crusell, Concertino in B-flat Major
  • Antoine Dard,  Sonata VI in A Minor, Op. 2
  • Robert Schumann, Fantasiestücke Op. 73

2015 (Oboe) Tokyo, Japan – August 18

  • Vivaldi, Sonata in C Minor, RV 53
  • Heinz Holliger, Sonate (Mvts. III and IV)
  • Katherine Hoover, Sonata for Oboe and Piano (Mvts. II and III)
  • Eugene Goossens: Oboe Concerto, Op. 45

2014 (Bassoon): New York, NY, USA – August 8

  • Vivaldi, Concerto in C Major, RV 477/F. VIII
  • Johann Nepomuk Hummel, Concerto in F (Mvt. I)
  • Henri Dutilleux, Sarabande et Cortège
  • Elliott Carter, Retracing for solo bassoon

2013 (Oboe): Redlands, CA, USA – June 28

  • J.S. Bach, Partita in A Minor
  • Robert Schumann, Adagio and Allegro
  • Makoto Shinohara, Obsession
  • Lebrun, Concerto in D minor

2012 (Bassoon): Oxford, OH, USA – July 10

  • Johann Friedrich Fasch, Sonata in C major
  • Paul Jeanjean, Prelude et scherzo
  • George Perle, Bassoon Music
  • Franz Berwald, Concert Piece, Op. 2

2011 (Oboe): Tempe, AZ, USA – July 10

  • J.S. Bach, Sonata in G Minor
  • Clara Schumann, Romances
  • Kirsch, Ganymed
  • Bohuslav Martinu, Concerto (final round)

2010 (Bassoon): Norman, OK, USA – June 25

  • Johannes Brahms, Sonata for Piano and Violoncello in E Minor, Op. 38
    (Mvts. I and III)
  • Jean Françaix, Divertissement pour Basson et Quintette á cordes
  • C.P.E Bach, Sonata in D Minor for Solo Bassoon, (arr. Rechtman)
  • Francisco Mignone, Concertino for Bassoon and Chamber Orchestra

2009 (Oboe): Birmingham, England – July 24

  • Vaughan Williams,: Concerto for Oboe
  • Antonio Vivaldi, Sonata RV 28 in G Minor
  • Nikos Skalkottas, Concertino for Oboe and Piano
  • Antal Dorati, Cinq Pieces pour le hautbois, (Mets. I, II, V)

2008 (Bassoon): Provo, UT, USA – July 25

  • Carl Maria von Weber, Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra, op. 75,
  • Pierre Max Dubois, Sonatine Tango for Bassoon and Piano
  • J.S Bach, Partita, BWV 1013 trans. for Bassoon Solo
  • Jacobo Ficher, Sonata para Fagot y Piano

2007 (Oboe): Ithaca, NY, USA – June 15

  • CPE Bach – Sonata in A Minor for Flute Solo
  • Robert Schumann, Romance #2
  • Lucas Foss, Concerto for Oboe: Moderato-allegro
  • Maurice Ravel, Sonatine for Oboe and Piano: Anime

2006 (Bassoon): Muncie, IN, USA – July 28

  • Otmar Nussio, Variations on an Air by Pergolesi
  • J.S. Bach, Prelude, Allemande, and Courante
    from Cello Suite No. 2 in D Minor
  • Tansman, Sonatine
  • Mozart, Sonata, K. 292, performed with piano (not with cello)

2005 (Oboe): Austin, TX, USA – June 4-8

  • Vivaldi, Sonata in C Minor F15 #2 (Mvts. II and III)
  • François Devienne, Sonata, Op. 71, #3 (Mvt. III)
  • R. Strauss, Concerto for Oboe

2004 (Bassoon): Melbourne, Australia – June 29 – July 3

  • Ferdinand David, Concertino for Bassoon and Orchestra
  • Marcel Bitsch, Concertino for Bassoon and Piano
  • Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto in E Minor P. 137
  • Gordon Kerry, On the Summer Map of Stars

2003 (Oboe): Greensboro, NC, USA – June 20

  • CPE Bach, Sonata in A Minor for Flute Solo
  • Robert Schumann, Romance #2
  • Lucas Foss, Concerto for Oboe
  • Maurice Ravel, Sonatine for Oboe and Piano

2002 (Bassoon): Alberta, Canada – August 9

  • Phillip Böddecker, Sonata sopra “La Monica”
  • Leslie Bassett, Metamorphoses #5
  • Jacques Hétu, Élégie
  • Carl Maria von Weber, Andante e Rondo Ungarese

2001 (Oboe): Morgantown, WV, USA – August 7-11

  • G.P. Telemann Fantasy #8 in E Minor
  • Franz Krommer Concerto in F, Opus 52 (Mvts. II and III)
  • Eugene Bozza Fantaisie Pastorale
  • Gilles Silvestrini Six Études Pour Hautbois, #1 and #6

2000 (Bassoon): Buenos Aires, Argentina August 10-14

  • Mozart, Concerto (Mvt. I)
  • Jolivet, Concerto
  • Milde, Concert Study #43
  • Salvador Ranieri, Combinaciones Sonatina (Mvt. II and III)

1999 (Oboe): Morgantown, WV, USA – August 7-11

  • Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto in C Major F VII no. 6
  • Léon Goosens, Concerto
  • Antal Dorati, Duo Concertante (Mvt. II)
  • Robert Schumann, Adagio and Allegro

1998 (Bassoon): Tempe, AZ, USA – June 2 – 6

  • Giovanni Antonio Bertoli, Sonata prima
  • Franz Berwald, Concertpiece
  • Francisco Mignone, 3 Valsas from 16 Valsas para Fagote Solo – Apanhei-te Meu Fagotinho, Pattapiada, Valse Quase Modinheira
  • Miguel del Aguila, Sunset Song

1997 (Oboe): Evanston, IL, USA, June 25-29

  • C.P.E Bach, Sonata in G Minor
  • Henri Dutilleux, Sonata
  • Makoto Shinohara, Obsession
  • W.A. Mozart, Concerto in C Major, K. 314 (Mvts. II and III)

1996 (Bassoon): Tallahassee, FL, USA – June 4

  • Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto in A Minor, F. VIII, No. 2
  • Ludwig Milde, Concert Study No. 39
  • Roger Boutry, Interferences I pour basson et piano
  • James Waterson, Concert-Stück “Souvenir de Donizetti”

1995 (Oboe): Rotterdam, Netherlands – September 1

  • Antonio Vivaldi, Sonata in C Minor, RV 53
  • Richard Rodney Bennett’s, After Syrinx
  • W.A. Mozart, Concerto in C Major, K. 314 (Mvts. I and II)
  • Lalliet, Prelude and Variations on “The Carnival of Venice,” Op. 20

1994 (Bassoon): Bloomington, IN, USA – August

  • Johann Friedrich Fasch, Sonata in C Major
  • Ludwig Milde, Concert Study No. 30
  • Alain Bemaud, Hallucinations
  • Johann Nepomuk Hummel, Concerto in F (Mvt. I)

1993 (Oboe): Minneapolis, MN, USA – July

  • Georg Philipp Telemann, Sonata in F Minor
  • François Devienne, Sonata in E Minor
  • Bernhard Crusell, Concertino in B-flat Major
  • Vincent Persichetti, Parable for solo bassoon

1992 (Bassoon): Frankfurt, Germany – August 14

  • Georg Philipp Telemann, Sonata in F Minor
  • François Devienne, Sonata in E Minor
  • Bernhard Crusell, Concertino in B-flat Major
  • Vincent Persichetti, Parable for solo bassoon

1991 (Oboe): Towson, MD, USA – August

1990 (Bassoon): Baton Rouge, LA, USA – August

  • Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto in A Minor, F. VIII, No. 2
  • Nikos Skalkottas, Sonata Concertante

1989 (Oboe & Bassoon): Manchester, England – August 14-16

Oboe (Preliminary Round)

  • Georg Philipp Telemann, Sonata in B Minor (Mvts. I and II)
  • G.F. Handel, Sonata in G Minor (Mvts. I and II)

Oboe (Semifinal Round)

  • W.A. Mozart, Concerto in C Major , K. 314 (Mvt. I)
  • Makoto Shinohara, Obsession
  • Eugène Bozza, Fantasie pastorale

Oboe(Final Round)

  • Benjamin Britten, Metamorphoses
  • Participant’s Choice (Saint-Saëns, Sonata; Pasculli, Concerto)

Bassoon (Preliminary Round)

  • Georg Philipp Telemann, Sonata in F Minor (Mvts. I and II)
  • Antoine Dard, Sonata in C Major (Mvts. I and II)

Bassoon (Semifinal Round)

  • Henri Dutilleux, Sarabande et Cortège
  • Johann Nepomuk Hummel, Concerto in F Major (Mvt. I)
  • Otmar Nussio, Variations on a Theme of Pergolesi
  • Eugène Bozza, Récit, Sicilienne et Rondo

Bassoon (Final Round)

  • Gordon Jacob, Partita for solo bassoon
  • Participant’s Choice (Boutry, Interférences; Oubradous, Récit et Variations, Tansman, Sonatine)

1988 (Oboe): Victoria, BC, Canada – August 9-11

  • Johann Philipp Kirnberger, Sonata in B-flat Major (Mvts. I and II)
  • Vincent Persichetti, Parable for solo oboe
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams, Concerto for oboe and strings (Mvts. I and III)

1987 (Bassoon): Las Vegas, NV, USA – August 17-19

  • Johann Friedrich Fasch, Sonata in C Major
  • Vincent Persichetti, Parable for solo bassoon
  • Gordon Jacob, Concerto for bassoon (Mvts. II and III)

1986 (Oboe): Winston-Salem, NC, USA – August 11-14

  • Benedetto Marcello, Concerto in C Minor
  • W.A. Mozart, Concerto in C Major , K. 314 (Mvt. I)
  • Léon Goossens, Concerto in One Movement, Op. 45

1985 (Bassoon): Boulder, CO, USA – August 13-14

  • Gabriel Fauré, Pièce for bassoon and piano
  • W.A. Mozart, Concerto in B-flat Major, K. 191 (Mvt. I)
  • Alexandre Tansman, Suite for bassoon and piano

1984 (Oboe & Bassoon): Graz, Austria – August 13-14

Oboe

  • W.A. Mozart, Concerto in C Major, K. 314 (Mvt. I)
  • Jeno Takacs, Sonata Missoulana for oboe and piano, Op. 66

Bassoon

  • C.M von Weber, Concerto in F Major, Op. 75
  • Hans Erich, Sonatine for solo bassoon, Op. 19/3

1983 (Bassoon): Tallahassee, FL, USA – August 16

  • Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto in D Minor, F.VIII, No. 5
  • William Osborne, Rhapsody for solo bassoon

1982 (Oboe): Towson, MD, USA – August 17-19

1981 (Oboe & Bassoon): Lubbock, TX, USA – August 13-15

Oboe

  • Camille Saint-Saëns,  Sonata for oboe and piano, Op. 166
  • Emile Paladilhe, Concertino for oboe and piano

Bassoon

  • Camille Saint-Saëns,  Sonata or bassoon and piano, Op. 168
  • J. F. Fasch, Sonata in C Major for bassoon and continuo

Bassoon Chairpersons

  • 2015-2018: Saxton Rose
  • 2011-2014: Peter Kolkay
  • 2007-2010: Keith Sweger
  • 2001-2006: Doug Spaniol
  • 1997- 2000: Barrick Stees

Oboe Chairpersons

  • 2018-Present: Nermis Mieses
  • 2008-2017: Margaret Marco
  • 2006-2007: Rebecca Henderson
  • 1997-2005: Nancy Ambrose King

Gillet-Fox Chairpersons

(This position was split into an oboe chair and a bassoon chair in 1997.)

  • 1994-1996: Daryl Durran
  • 1990-1993: Marc Apfelstadt
  • 1985-1989: William Davis
  • 1981-1985: Charles Veazey
  • 1980-1981: Ronald Klimko